1. Welcome to Recreational Flying, the Home of Recreational and GA Pilots, Aircraft and Aviation. Please register, it's FREE to use ALL our great features. Hi

Icom A210 Wiring diagram

Discussion in 'Engines and Props' started by Thruster87, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. Thruster87

    Thruster87 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    611
    Likes:
    83
  2. jetboy

    jetboy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Likes:
    9
    The diagram you have is for the A200 - the A210 may be different, but if it is the same the followng will apply:
    The intercom on that wiring scheme will only work from copilot mic to the headsets. The pilot mic will be dead to the intercom.

    the A200 manual shows their correct method. For the intercom to operate, both mics must connect to K input. It matters not if the pilot mic is left connected to the J input, except that all the noise from the copliot mic also gets transmitted over the radio.

    If you want both mics to work the radio, put the intercom on/off switch at terminal K. Unplug the non-used mic when operating solo.
    If you dont want the noise of the Pax throwing up during your transmittings, use a double pole switch with 1 pole for each mic lead on its way to the K terminal.



    Ralph
  3. 172M

    172M Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes:
    4
    FWIW the A200 & A210 have identical pinouts, If you have a noisy cabin be prepared to adjust the Mute and Mic gain presets. All the detail for install is in the owners ops book.
    If it goes pear shaped call Icom service in Melb they are usually happy to help out.
    Rgds:thumb_up:
  4. Thruster87

    Thruster87 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    611
    Likes:
    83
    Sent a copy to the Techi at Icom OZ and he said it was correct but still can't get the intercom to work [everything else works].Have gone thru the menu setup with the techi but still NO intercom [pushed Dual button for 2 secs to switch intercom ON still nothing] Might end up putting a separete intercom in. Cheers
  5. Spriteah

    Spriteah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Likes:
    484
    Do you have pin 10 grounded? to enable intercom.
  6. Spriteah

    Spriteah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Likes:
    484
  7. Thruster87

    Thruster87 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    611
    Likes:
    83
    I wired it up as per the wiring diagram I posted earlier and pin 10 was not ground.All working presently as it should. Cheers
  8. Spriteah

    Spriteah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    478
    Likes:
    484
    Well you lost me.

    I thought you said the intercom would not work? Pin 10 needs to be connected to a ground to enable the intercom in the radio.

    Well looking at the wiring for the A210 that is my belief. But if it is all working then thats great.
    Jim Tatlock
    Austec Avionics.
  9. Thruster87

    Thruster87 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    611
    Likes:
    83
    Pin 10 is not used.It appears that what happened was the rear plug was misaligned and since that was rectified the intercom now works.Cheers

Share This Page