Jump to content

Bending brake


keith.b
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hmm, bit confused as to why someone thought that was funny.

 

Any sheet metal fabricator will have a bending brake that'll handle 2.2m easy. Just today I visited my local sheet metal worker to do the 21 degree bend on the lower trailing edge skin.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hmm, bit confused as to why someone thought that was funny.Any sheet metal fabricator will have a bending brake that'll handle 2.2m easy. Just today I visited my local sheet metal worker to do the 21 degree bend on the lower trailing edge skin.

Thanks for that, that was my first thought too, but none of the sheet metal fab places near me are open on weekends ... Not able to get time during the week.. But I'm still looking...

 

From last time we spoke, I've scratch built the rudder, and am now starting on the horizontal stabilizer..

 

Regards Keith.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Be careful with sheet metal workers, their working with steel does not require the same bend radius to prevent cracking that aluminium does. Check that they can get the radius you need.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Be careful with sheet metal workers, their working with steel does not require the same bend radius to prevent cracking that aluminium does. Check that they can get the radius you need.

Thanks for the feed back... Good point, specially as these are spars...

 

Will check before I get any bends done..

 

Regards Keith

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...