Jump to content

The demise of GA


Guest Ruprect
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Ruprect

With Reference to the following Graph found on Dick Smiths site:

 

I am assuming this graph does not take into account the growth of RA.

 

Does anyone here think RA activity would make the graph look any different?

 

Is bureaucracy and airfield closures really having an affect that is clearly killing an industry?

 

I find it interesting that even in an economic boomtime, the line continues to fall:confused:

 

GaGraph.jpg.ba68a139a11052f585bcbfeba3aa7377.jpg

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest High Plains Drifter

I'll offer the tongue in check comment that perhaps the average GA aircraft flys faster now, thearfore, less airtime ;)

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maybe Dick does have an axe to grind but, if you want to read about bureaucracy gone mad have a look at the latest AOPA magazine cover story 'CASA Court Short'. If CASA treat 'Ralph & Jacko' like that, thank God for RAA. Does Dick know lots that we don't? i_dunno

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Plenty of reasons for the decline, and the rise of RAA is only because of the economics, medicals, and probably less CASA.

 

I suggest that even RAA will be hard pressed to hold the numbers up now that our economy is looking more than a bit shakey.

 

worrying times ahead

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Ruprect

Mmm, You're right I should have checked myself,

 

They are a real Government department:General aviation activity

 

I just don't know where he got that graph from, compared to the two I found he can only be described as a TRICKY DICKY:clap:

 

note the hours flown on each graph - pretty stable

 

BTRE1.jpg.6974ba4628a0580d89be40bdb4762afc.jpg

 

BTRE2.jpg.5c898ba3a2145657d081a3e7f00d1772.jpg

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yah, but normally reginal is spelt regional not reginal...

 

:-p

 

I wasn't doubting that the information came from a legit source.

 

I note the graphs you've provided are Regional Airlines an GA, where the graph TD has provided is "Private and Business Hours Flown", which may explain the difference, if they are excluding regional airlines as a business...

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Ruprect

Yeah I noted the spelling, and I noted the difference in the graph axis,

 

here's another two. TD's graph just doesn't seem to match the numbers.018_hug.gif.8f44196246785568c4ba31412287795a.gif

 

BTREBus.JPG.df190f2bfc4bbc406239fa48ba98cb9f.JPG

 

BTREpriv.JPG.2bdffe27ad6efee698716155c1d99901.JPG

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The first graph is private and business and is a five year moving average. I assume this is light aircraft use by PPLs. The second two graphs show GA and Regional Airline hours (ie commercial). You can't compare the two sets of data. 040_nerd.gif.a6a4f823734c8b20ed33654968aaa347.gif

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...